Das C- Visum

Das C-Visum ist für Ausländer, die durch die USA in ein  Dritt-Zielland reisen.

Die Voraussetzungen des C-Visums werden folgend auf Englisch dargestellt.

There are different categories with respect to the C-Visa status. This includes C-1, C-2, and C-3.

C-1 Status

First, if an alien is in „immediate and continuous transit through U.S., a -C-l status will be granted. This is used for instance, for crewmen joining ship and businessmen traveling from Belize to Jamaica through U.S.

Specific requirements for the C-1 visa are:

  1. One must be passing in immediate and continuous transit through U.S. Immediate defined as reasonably expeditious departure in normal course of travel as elements permit and prearranged itinerary assumes. No unreasonable layover privileges are allowed. If one wants to visit friends, etc. a different visa category is needed. 22 C.F.R. §41.71, 9 FAM 41.71 N.1. Be careful, if the C-1 is for a crewmen joining a ship, s/he needs a letter from the shipping company agreeing to pay the cost of removal if necessary. 9 FAM 41.41 N.3.1.
  2. One must be in possession of a ticket or other assurance of transportation to a destination.
  3. One must possess sufficient funds for transit.
  4. One must have permission to enter the third country.
  5. The period of stay cannot exceed 29 days. 8 C.F.R. §214.2(c)(3)

C-2 Status

Includes U.N. transits such as, non de jure and nonmember reps. More specifically people such as Chairman Arafat or U.N. experts are qualified to hold as C-2 status.

C-3 Status

Foreign representative passing through U.S. qualifies for C-3 status. Problems that may occur include:

One is unable to change their visa status. INA §248, 8 U.S.C. §1258. However an adjustment of status can be made if one is to marry a U.S. citizen for example, but not if there one to have:

  1. Preconceived intent.
  2. C-1 crewman status.
  3. Or if one is ineligible for an extension of stay, 8 C.F.R. §214.1(c)(3), or employment, 8 C.F.R. §214.1(e).

Unsere Leistungen hinsichtlich des Einwanderungsrechts

Unsere Leistungen im Rahmen des USA Einwanderungsrechts umfassen:

  • Beantragung der Arbeitserlaubnis für die USA
  • Beantragung der USA Green Card oder auch Permanent Resident Card genannt
  • Beantragung des Arbeitsvisums, wie L-1A, L-1B, H-1B, E-1 Visum, E-2 Visum
  • Beantragung des Studentenvisums
  • Vorbereitung der Unterlagen für die Visumslotterie
Unsere Leistungen im Rahmen des deutschen Einwanderungsrechts umfassen:
• Beantragung der Arbeitserlaubnis für Deutschland
• Beantragung der Arbeitserlaubnis für Deutschland
• Beantragung der Beibehaltungsbewilligung
• Beantragung der Blue Card
• Beantragung der deutschen Staatsbürgerschaft
  • USA Green Card

    Die USA Green Card ist die Aufenthaltserlaubnis für die USA.

  • Deutsche Konsulate

    In den USA gibt es folgende 9 Generalkonsulate, die für bestimmte Amtsbezirke zuständig sind.

  • In den USA arbeiten...

    In den USA arbeiten… Welches Visum ist das richtige Visum?

  • In den USA leben

    In den USA leben… Welches Visum ist das richtige Visum?

  • In den USA studieren...

    In den USA studieren… Welches Visum ist das richtige Visum?

  • Aufgeben der USA Staatsbürgerschaft

    Aus Steueraspekten die USA Staatsbürgerschaft aufgeben…

  • Deutscher bleiben

    Der deutsche Beibbehaltungsantrag und der Erwerb der USA Staatsbürgerschaft….

  • Kontakt

    Kontaktieren Sie uns und vereinbaren Sie einen Termin für Ihr Beratungsgespräch.

Aktuelles